Advisory Opinion: TSB-A-24(1)C,(11)S
[…] It is limited to the facts set forth therein and is binding on the Department only with respect to the person or entity to whom it is issued and only if the person or entity fully and accurately describes all relevant facts. An Advisory Opinion is based on the law, regulations, and Department policies in effect as of the date the Opinion is issued or for the specific time period at issue in the Opinion. The information provided in this document does not cover every situation and is not intended to replace the law or change its meaning.
1 Tax Law § 210, as in effect through taxable year 2014, provided that a taxpayer’s receipts allocable to New York include “sales of its tangible personal property where shipments are made to points within this state.” Tax Law § 210(3)(a)(2)(A), as in effect through taxable year 2014. Because the rule for sourcing TPP generally did not change with the enactment of Tax Law § 210-A, effective for taxable years 2015 and forward, this TSB-M may still be relied upon.