Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 37
[…] Our conclusion is further enhanced by case law construing section 85 of New York State’s Civil Service Law which provides veterans with both additional credits on competitive civil service exams and preference in retention upon abolition of positions. In paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 85, the term “veteran” is defined as “a member of the armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war, [and] who was honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from such service . . .”. The term “armed forces of the United States” is, in turn, defined in section 13-a of the General Construction Law which, in part, provides that “no person shall be considered a member or veteran of the armed forces of the United States unless his or her service therein is or was on a