Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 37
[…] As a general rule, reservists who engaged in active duty for training or who were activated for short periods of time are not eligible for the alternative veterans exemption. However, reservists who were activated during a time of war and who performed significant, full time active duty, may qualify for the exemption.

We have been asked whether reservists who served on six months active duty or who were activated for short periods of time (e.g., during a mail strike) during time of war are eligible for the alternative veterans exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 458-a).

The alternative veterans exemption may be granted to “qualifying residential real property” which is “property owned by a qualified owner which is used exclusively for residential purposes” (§ 458-a(1)(d)). A “qualified owner” is defined as including a “veteran” (§ 458-a(1)(c)), that is, “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service during a period of war and who was discharged or released therefrom under honorable conditions” (§ 458-a(1)(e)).